WebMD is dangerous to those with active imaginations

I find that I blog in place of praying when I am worried. Since He can see everything, I wonder if He’ll count this one as a prayer. I don’t know if this even falls under praying or just anxious rambling.

Anyway…

On Friday, I find out if I have something else going on other than Fibromyalgia. Some new symptoms popped up, so it’s being checked out. What I remember from my psych diagnostics class, although it’s scary, ruling out a disease is better than not considering it as a possibility.

When I got blood work done, they tested for a range of things, from anemia, lupus, rheumatoid arthritis to possibly certain types of cancers. God knows I am hoping for the first one, not that any of those are pleasant.  Anemia is definitely the least unpleasant out of those options. Part of me really, really hopes that my thyroid is out of whack, and that I just need a medication adjustment.  I’ll take anything as long as it’s not something in the neighborhood of cancer.

Am I nervous? Yes. It’s been nerve wracking not knowing whats going with my body, but knowing that something is not right. So because I want instant answers and I hate this waiting crap, and feeling like crap, I turned to Webmd.com.  I took my symptoms, and stupidly started self diagnosing. Not only did this not help, it really freaked me out. It only caused more questions and a frantic phone call to my doctor to push up my appointment. No such luck.

So what did WebMD tell me that got me so freaked out? Here’s one to the symptoms I typed into WebMD’s search bar and the response:

Night sweats:

Menopause. Hmmm, not so bad. No more PMS. No more cramps. I’ll save money each month on pain meds and other supplies.  Downside:  hot flashes. No kids either. Well, not really a downside, since I am still on the fence about breeding. Probably not menopause since I’m only 28. Next…

Idiopathic hyperhidrosis.  Excessive sweating for no reason. Fun…

Infection. Could be possible. A cold would be great! No life long illness or harsh medical treatment involved. I can handle that. Let’s see what infections cause night sweats: Bacterial, tuberculosis, endocarditis, osteomylitis…HIV. Umm, I’m going to stop reading the infections section.

Cancers. Lymphoma. I don’t even want to think about it. Moving on…

Medications: Antidepressants, niacin, and Viagra can cause night sweats. Well, since I am not utilizing any of those, I can cross that off the list.

Hyperthyriodism: I wish! I already have the other one, so I doubt it’s possible to have both.

Hypoglycemia: Low blood sugar. I dunno if thats possible since I overindulge on sugar on a weekly basis.

Neurologic conditions: autonomic dysreflexia, post-traumatic syringomyelia,stroke, and autonomic neuropathy. Umm…don’t know what any of these are so, I am going to stop reading things on WebMD and go to sleep.

After my failed attempt at self diagnosis, I decided to let the doctors handle everything. Psychiatric illnesses, those I can do. Medical stuff, not really my forte.

The only thing left to do is just wait till Friday and pray.

And stay off WebMD 🙂 .

2 thoughts on “WebMD is dangerous to those with active imaginations

  1. I hate to burst ur bubble, but I went thru manopause at age 28, It has been 7 yrs. since my partial hysterectomy. But, I do have Idiopathic Syringomyelia, & cuz of all the different problems it causes, it sends Drs. on a fishing expedition. Most don’t even know what SM is. took me 7yrs. for a diagnosis. aslo scoliosis, stroke I never knew I had till testing was being conducted. they ask me when did u have a stroke, I said I hadn’t, but they had the proof. Since it took so long to diagnose, it caused alot of damage, atleast 10 X’s more than most. Now I have to live w/ nerve disorders for the rest of my life. Feeling crappy really stinks, I do it all day everyday. Don’t give up, make sure your family Doc. is on ur side & will stick it thru, even after you have been told u are crazy, hypochondriac, & drug seeker. But he knew I was seriour, cuz I never came in, unless I was about ready for a hospital bed. lol Really I wish you well. & Hope all is groovy, just add protien & get some rest is all I hope you hear/ or better. ;p

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s